Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 link of a wordpress template that looks similar

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
http://aljerman.wix.com/qub9-1#!designs/c1jg3
would like to maintain the contemporary architectural cosmopolitan sophisticated look

My answer are 'thousands of choices', but I do not know 1.
Pick one link in WordPress that looks visually similar.


In the original question, I was told of custom coding or seo changes
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/Q_28600648.html

In this question I am looking for one link of a free wordpress template that LOOKS similar. Does not need to function similarly. I do not care about the code or seo meta tags.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Morgan Finley earned 668 total points
ID: 40563185
If you're looking for a free theme I suggest you go to https://wordpress.org/themes/ and search for a photo-centric theme.

Just a quick glance at the themes page (before searching), I see a theme called "Metro CreativeX" which might be close to what you're looking for. If not, search for photography and design themes.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:albacom
albacom earned 668 total points
ID: 40563199
https://wordpress.org/themes/

https://wordpress.org/themes/metro-creativex

If you really need custom you need to know how to create themes or hire a developer, sorry to say this but other wise by a matter of no choice you can hire a theme developer...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 664 total points
ID: 40563394
Agreed, just use the WordPress Theme Repository until you find something you like.

From a purely technical standpoint, any minimalistic theme and a good gallery plugin (NextGEN) can replicate that site.

If you want a single link to start with:

https://wordpress.org/themes/birdsite
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Morgan Finley
ID: 40563399
Nice suggestion Jason. Right you are about combining any minimalist theme and a good gallery plugin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622541
thanks for theme suggestions.
0