Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer turns off (Kind of)

Posted on 2015-01-21
17
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
So I have something strange happening.

I have a computer at work and the screens are blank, but I can see that the computer is on.  All LED lights are on and when I remove the cover I can see that the hard drives are spinning and power is on the motherboard.  I look on the network and can't see this computer.

I unplug the computer and then plug it back in and everything works fine.  24 hours later, same thing.

I looked in the event log and all it logs as 'critical' is a 41-kernel Power at the timestamp when I do a hard reboot.

Any ideas on where to start?

P.S.  This office flooded last week and this computer got wet.  Dried out slowly and everything appeared to be working correctly.  Did Memtest with success.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 800 total points
ID: 40563230
Is disabling standby an option (in the power options, usually set to 30 minutes or so by default)? Or you really need this function (want to save energy)?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 400 total points
ID: 40563253
I would try replacing the power supply.  While this isn't a "usual" failure mode, I've seen it happen.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40563397
If you connect another monitor to the computer when it has gone blank what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40563401
The other monitor stays black and says "No Signal"
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40563447
@Kimputer, the computer and monitor "power options" are set to never go to sleep.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 800 total points
ID: 40563457
In that case, suspect defective psu, or motherboard. One is harder to test than the other, so let's hope it's psu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40563458
Just went to the store and got a new psu.  We'll see what happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40563736
try a system restore to a date itt was ok, if the above does not help
also, run a disdk diag nostic on the drive - i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40575839
While running UBCD, the computer restarted.  I think it's toast.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40576274
And this is with the new PSU that you were going to get?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40576893
could be bad ram or disk or anything
this is when a minimum setup helps for defineing the problem :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40578558
@fmarshall - Yes, the new power supply was installed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579217
@hrolsons did you try the minimum setup ?
any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40580937
I ended up just replacing the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40581152
that's a sure fix...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40584663
Not sure how to do points on this.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40584831
When I'm faced with that question, I usually award points according to: did it help me? and/or was there what appears to be a knowledgeable and focused effort to help me - even if it didn't.  In the end, it's entirely up to you.

Thanks for asking!
0