Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rac install

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
which way we can find  whether RAC is install/Running on UNIX box and Window Box.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40563240
Are you asking if RAC is installed or if a particular database is running in RAC?

To see if a database is running in RAC check the CLUSTER_DATABASE spfile parameter:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/initparams028.htm#REFRN10015

To see if it is installed I would run the installer and look for the clusterware pieces.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568065
Hi!

Here are some usefull RAC articles.
http://oracle-base.com/articles/rac/articles-rac.php

To see whether RAC is running you can issue this command
srvctl -h ( -h is help )
srvctl -v
in a command window in windows or shell in unix.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e41960/srvctladmin.htm#RACAD5006

If this command is missing you are not running a RAC on that server.

You can also look for rac info using SQLPLUS like this
sqlplus / as sysdba

and the issue this sql command

SELECT inst_name FROM v$active_instances;

if you see :rac...

Then you are running RAC database
Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40569745
Good
0