?
Solved

Error installing windows server 2012 std r2

Posted on 2015-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
We purchased a license for windows server 2012 std r2 from an online retailer.  they provided us with a product key and a link to Microsoft website to download the evalutation version.  

Our server is a Lenovo Thinkserver.  I am using the easy startup cd that came with the server. Everything runs smoothly until the system restarts, at that point we get a window with the message, "no images are available".
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563968
Any legitimate reseller would send you the installation media and NOT repeat NOT have you download a trial image.  

Have you tried just installing from the DVD
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563969
How old is the server? It's possible that the EasyStart disk you have doesn't have support for 2012 R2. I'm even seeing the latest EasyStartup versions still fail on some ThinkServers.

Your best bet may be to just install off the 2012 R2 evaluation disk manually then download the required drivers from the Lenovo website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 40564102
Its a new server.  It came pre loaded with Windows Server 2012 Essentials.  However, the server will be hosting a software that when you read the system requirements it specifically states they don't support windows server 2012 essentials.  The owner was really hesitant in investing in a server and went out and bought the cheapest one he could find.  Then he himself went online and found this retailer.

When running this EasyStartup disk, Windows Server 2012 Std R2 is listed as one of the operating systems.  Ill try without it and post the results.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40564196
We have a fairly straightforward policy: If it ain't legit, get it legit or we walk away. The IT Pro working on illegal software can be held just as liable as the owner that purchased the illegal software.

And, specific to your question: We've been having ISO corruption issues with MVLS and Trials lately. MSDN seems to be about the most stable. Your ISO is probably no good.

EDIT: Set up a bootable flash drive, mount the ISO, and copy the contents onto the root of the flash drive. Boot the server from the flash and install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 40564220
I was able to install direct from the eval dvd. I downloaded and installed the chipset drivers.  All the devices are functioning.

Now to see if this product ID they sent us is legit.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40564229
May I add that I agree with Philip's sentiments here. This 'online retailer' you purchased the license from sounds very suspicious.

How did you receive the key from them? Did you ask them whether they'll be sending you the key + media in the mail? If not, I'd be a bit worried as there's nothing stopping them from selling your copy of Server 2012 R2 to someone else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 40564237
The product key was emailed to the owner along with a link to a spiceworks doc for steps on converting to full version.  He forwarded it to me.

The online retailer is green forest software.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40564263
Did you happen to see the original email containing the key? From what I have read in this thread (where even a Microsoft employee has replied), they appear to resell both legitimate retail and volume license keys.

Whatever the case, I believe your original question has been answered so please let us know if you have any other queries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 40564267
Installing direct from eval dvd worked.  Converting from eval version to standard version required command using power shell.

I didn't get any errors with the product key so I guess it was legit.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40564273
Happy to help rrincones. My gut feeling is that the Green Forest Software are legitimate but don't manage their license keys very well which may lead to bigger issues down the track.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40565371
you can remove the essentials role!
0