Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007 - 5.1.1 NDR problem

Posted on 2015-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-05
I have three email addresses that I need to send mail to that are all on the same domain. Two of them wont leave my server, resulting in the NDR, but one does get delivered.

These addresses do not auto complete in the TO: field of the message in Outlook.

Error: #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NICK S
ID: 40563256
How about from owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40563275
I still have the same problem with OWA
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40563279
if they are new addresses , rebuild and publish address book to enable autocomplete

do you have all exchange services on one machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40563294
Auto-complete does not work for those addresses. If it did i'd just delete it there and clear the cache.
Yes-all exchange services are on one server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40563303
I meant the address book on exchange server
,
I assume that you have more than one DC
make sure that replication is done successfully
between all DCs
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NICK S earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565255
If issue is happening on OWA as well then check the replication on DC, run DCDIAG and see for any error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40565322
I ran dcdiag and found no related errors.

An after thought:  one domain user, quite some time ago, had added the email address as a smtp to their existing Exchange account in Outlook. It has since been removed. Is exchange trying to send it to that account still perhaps?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41194554
Thanks
0