Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dial-peer & voice-port

Posted on 2015-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a Cisco gateway 2911 and I am trying to understand the voice-port and dial-peer. I think I understand voice-port which is the actual port connected to analog line. so what are dial-peer voice 1 pot or dial-peer voice 10 voip for example. Does dial-peer pot mean all traffic (in & out) for PSTN and dial-peer voip traffic for the VoIP phone traffic? So when a call coming from the outside, does it go through dial-peer pot, then dial-peer voip, to get to the VoIP phone in the internal network? I hope that makes sense. I am an amateur when it comes to VoIP. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563639
dial-peer voice 1 pots = a dial-peer could be consider a "routing decision", and a configuration snippet that dictates a few things about how a call matching such a routing decision will behave. For example, strip out some digits from the called number. This is a behavior you may want differently on different dial peers. POTS indicates that the call is matched inbound or outbound through a legacy circuit, such as a PRI or a CAS circuit, or an FXO-FXS port. VOIP on the other hand, indicates that the call comes from, or goes out to an IP destination.

Gateways match inbound calls to inbound dial-peers using certain criteria, and then to successfully connect the call somewhere, they route calls outbound using outbound dial-peers under certain criteria:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice/call-routing-dial-plans/14074-in-dial-peer-match.html

You could have an inbound VOIP call match a VOIP dialpeer and have it leave the gateway through a POTS dial peer, Or:

POTS to POTS
VOIP to VOIP
POTS to VOIP
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575438
POTS dial-peers are those that use Analog or digital (t1/e1) lines.  
VoIP dial-peers are those that use ethernet connections.  

It isn't necessarily a POTS=PSTN and VOIP=Internal as you can have a SIP trunk from your Telco that connects you to the PSTN.
0