Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble finding exchange Server Samll Business 2011on network

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have a Windows SBS server with exchange running a my network, I have Five other subnets coming back over a metro Ethernet via fiber, I can ping the Server. However I suffer disconnects at time for the email from the outside subnets.
Outlook requires the exchange servers name when connecting in the setups, mine is
I-PHONESERVER.jonhallipone.local to reach my exchange server..

What's interesting when I ping this on the local network it displays what I think is the MAC address and not translated to the IP address which I think is causing the issue on the other networks see the exact reply below.

I'm thinking the other network have no DNS to resolve to a IP address so periodic issue with the connection happens, any thought on how to configure the Server so it resolves to its IP address so it can be found on the other networks ?

I can ping the servers IP address on the other networks, not the name

Thank you ...  


inging I-PHONESERVER [fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11] with 32 bytes of data:
eply from fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11: time<1ms
eply from fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11: time<1ms
eply from fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11: time<1ms
eply from fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11: time<1ms

ing statistics for fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518%11:
   Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
pproximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
   Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 40563288
Hi tonyg01,

Firstly, I am guessing you are referring to fe80::1571:d711:f36d:c518 when you say that you think the ping is returning the MAC address?

That is actually the IPv6 address (as opposed to an IPv4 address).

Apologies if I missed what you meant on that.

With respect to your main problem, you say that you can ping the Exchange Server from the other network using its IP, but not by hostname.  If so, then to get that to work, you need to register the hostname (and associated IP address) in whatever DNS server you are using when connected to the other network.

If you don't have a DNS server there that you can configure, another option that is not as good would be to manually add the exchange server's hostname in the local HOSTS file on whatever machine(s) you want to be able to resolve it.  You'd have to do that on each machine separately, and if the hostname / IP ever changes, you'll have to go back and manually update, so not as convenient as using DNS, but it should work.

Hope that helps,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 40563340
Alan can I set the server up as a DNS server to resolve the issue I currently have the primary  DNS as the IP address of the server then secondary as 8.8.8.8 on the clients

This at one time resolved the issue but apparently not reliable thank you again
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563398
Hi,

Not sure I am understanding.  Are you asking if you can have the SBS2011 server be the DNS server?

If so, then that should work.

You would put the IP address of the SBS2011 server in as the primary DNS, and you could leave 8.8.8.8 as the secondary so that if the connection from the branch to the SBS2011 server is down, machines will be able to resolve external addresses still.

Does that help?

Alan.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roycbene
roycbene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563405
fe80 is a link local address. This is basically the equivalent of and APIPA address and it is saying that it cannot find a DHCP server.

Are these responding TO IPv6 or resolving IPv6?

You should never have to manually register with a DNS server on a properly set up network. The computer should reach out to DHCP when it is joined to the domain and powered on, and the DHCP will send a request for the machine's information. That request is acknowledged, and the DHCP returns (if configured properly) an IP address, along with a primary/secondary DNS server, as well as a gateway. This does not appear to be happening here. Check to be sure your Exchange/SBS server does not have a cached IPv6 entry in DNS. If you type:

ipconfig /flushdns

nbtstat -R

 from an end user machine, do you still have the same issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 40627146
thanks guys you helped, and I'm very sorry I did not close this thought I did
0