Solved

Windows 7 loads then freezes

Posted on 2015-01-21
20
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have a Toshiba laptop running windows 7 that upon boot up says "Cannot load system something is missing and then a code. It says to use a windows recovery or installation disk. I did a fresh instal of windows that loads but stops at the windows 7 screen and will go no further. I replaced the hard drive and loaded windows but I have the same problem.
The bios under boot options does not see the hard drive and loads using the CD. Any help would be useful.
0
Comment
Question by:mobilecomputerdoc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40563357
You are still trying to install Windows 7 - correct?

Go into BIOS and set AHCI to Compatibility Mode. Then try installing again. You can always change AHCI back
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40563376
What is the 'something' that is missing? Is it the BOOTMGR? I'm assuming it is.  

If so, you will need to click on 'Repair your computer' from the installation disk. Once you select your OS partition, go to the command prompt in the list of recovery tools. Type the following command:

bootrec /fixboot

If this is not what you were missing, or this didn't work, please reply with the exact error message. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40563515
Screen says "Boot selection failed because a missing device is not there code 0xoooooof
Then the usual insert media. When media is inserted windows loads to windows 7 screen and then stops.
In the bios I cannot continue below the time setting. I have tried the recovery option but it also stops after loading.
I feel it has something to do with the hard drive. This laptop has two hard drive bays and I have tried them both.
Not being able to access the bios below the time and date is limiting.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40563524
Are you able to try a different hard drive?  

In the bios I cannot continue below the time setting  <--- Strange. Remove all drives, and then try to start In BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40563571
Yes I have tried two hard drives that I took from good working computers. I've never had a problem moving down the list in a bios before. I tried checking the bios with no hard drive in the computer and the computer did recognize that there was no operating system. I can't get past the windows loading so I cannot access the CMD to repair a possible booting issue. Any other suggestions

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40563592
I don't understand. What do you mean you can't get past the time setting in the BIOS?

Try holding down the 'zero' while the machine is starting and see if you can get the recovery option to appear.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40563616
It is possible the bios has an administrator password enabled preventing you from making changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40563678
The hard drive that is in the computer now is newly formatted. There is nothing to recover. So to be clear I have a fresh hard drive and I load windows 7 from a cd. As soon as the files are loaded the windows 7 screen shows "Starting windows but nothing happens from there. As for the bios all of the other settings will let me make a choice and scroll up and down. The main page will only let me change the time and date. I can't scroll down. The administrator password is cleared. The system otherwise acts just like a normal fresh install except it stops when I reach the windows 7 logo saying starting windows.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40563728
can you select that disk in the bios and set it as number 1 in the boot priority options?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40563867
Change the PC's CMOS battery. Also test the RAM using memtest86+ and the HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40564456
I have tested both the ram and the drive. They are both fine. I installed a new CMOS as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40564459
The bios will not see the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40564463
Are you able to get updated BIOS on DVD from Toshiba and update the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40564486
Is this a new machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40564498
This is an older machine. I will try for update from Toshiba.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40564508
That is somehow contradictory. If the BIOS can't see the disk, neither will the diagnostic utility. For any software to see the disk and be able to diagnose it, it is imperative that also the BIOS sees it. Are you looking in the right places? Also make sure everything is connected properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roycbene earned 500 total points
ID: 40564565
If the BIOS is not seeing the disk, but the diagnostics tool is, then something is either not connected right peripherally, or there is an issue with the motherboard seeing a connection. This is not a hard drive issue. I can't say confidently that updating the BIOS will work either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40564572
maybe best to test the disk on another sytem, to be sure it's ok
you can also use my guide :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

and if the disk has problems :  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40564584
Agree and we suggested a new hard drive above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobilecomputerdoc
ID: 40564674
The problem is the motherboard. There is a bad connection at the hard drive connection. More investigation points to the motherboard.

Thank you to everyone who has helped me with this issue. mobilecomputerdoc
0