Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FileZilla

Posted on 2015-01-21
17
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
For moths, FileZilla has been telling me to upgrade to the latest version.

Today I did, being a little worried that I would not be able to connect to any of my existing sites.

Sure enough, that's EXACTLY what happened. It cannot connect to ANY site I have. It seems I have the site connection data, but it can't connect to any.

Is there a way to go back to the prior version?

Is there a trick?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563355
You may be able to find a prior version on their site. But FTP is pretty robust and a version upgrade should work. I use WS_FTP Pro.

Take look at this article on active / passive FTP and make sure the active / passive setting is correct. That could cause you not to be able to connect.

http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40563365
See here for all the versions of Filezilla since 2007: http://sourceforge.net/projects/filezilla/files/FileZilla_Client/

Just pick the one you had and reinstall.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563366
It says:

TLS connection established.
Status:      Server does not support non-ASCII characters.
Status:      Connected
Status:      Retrieving directory listing...

And never retrieves it.

Of course I'm in the middle of projects & I NEED FTP.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563369
To Dan Craciun

Thanks, I have NO CLUE what the previous version was.

Why do they do this, it's supposed to be helpful, not screw you!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40563370
Try a trial version of WS_FTP Pro (ipswitch.com). This has always worked for me.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40563371
Just a shot in the dark: make sure your Antivirus/Firewall did not sandbox the new version of Filezilla.
It's pretty common.

Simply disable your AV/FW for 5 min, restart Filezilla and see if it connects.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40563379
@John, why buy something when you got a perfectly good and free alternative?

I use Filezilla for 5+ years, I always update to the newest version and never had a problem.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40563381
WS_FTP is the TOP FTP product around and it has good support. That is why. You get what you pay for.

Also check the FZ settings as I suggested above to see if that is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563384
To all,

See attached.

Note the Encryption: Use Explicit FTP over TLS if available.

I looked at that pulldown & changed it to "regular" or whatever the equivalent was.

Works fine now.

I understand the need for security, but if it doesn't work............

Come on, man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563389
The actual text on the one that worked is: "Only use plain ftp".

As I said, Come on, man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563391
John Hurst,

I used to use WS_FTP, but went to FileZilla about 4 - 5 years ago, as the man said, it's free.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563393
Not to start a flame here, but that argument does not hold. OpenOffice, Apache, MySQL etc.

The question here is about a product that the OP was satisfied with and that has a problem. Our job should be to try to solve that problem, not change the product.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40563402
>>Use Explicit FTP over TLS if available.
Yup, it's changed to that default for a month now. I already got used to it (my sites work over TLS) so forgot about it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40563411
What is TLS?

My guess is the "S" stands for Security
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40563412
I have Filezilla and I use it on my Mac.  But on my PCs I use CoreFTP Lite (free) which supports plain FTP, SFTP, Auth TLS which I actually have to use on two sites, and some others.  Consider it as an alternative to Filezilla.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40563413
TLS is the current version of SSL.  It's for encrypting the connection to the server.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40563414
0