Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 changing a user's account name

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
I have created a new exchange 2010 email address policy that is linked to an new OU.
The policy sets the users primary smtp address to be that of our companies new domain name.

If I create a new user in that OU and create a mailbox for them, when you log in as that user and open outlook, the user's account name appears with the new domain name (in the left hand column above Inbox etc).

However if I move an existing user who is in a different OU to the new OU and then apply the same email address policy, their primary smtp address is changed to the new domain name, but when you log in as that user and open outlook, the user's account name still appears with the old domain name, which was set when the account was originally created.

Is there a way of changing the account of a pre-existing user to that of the new domain name, so that it appears correctly in Outlook?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DLA NZ Service Desk
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mickferrari
ID: 40563407
I think the name that appears above the inbox is the name of the Outlook data file.

Have you tried moving the existing user to the new OU, apply the email policy, deleting the users local Outlook data file and then setting up the account in outlook from scratch?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40563584
Is there a way of changing the account of a pre-existing user to that of the new domain name, so that it appears correctly in Outlook?
You will need to recreate their Outlook profile. See the links in this article if you need help with this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Doug Williams
ID: 40563633
Delete the OST file.  You are seeing the information contained in the OST that was originally created on the local machine when the Outlook user account was setup on the machine.  If you delete that OST file (with Outlook closed) when outlook opens the next time it should create a new OST file automatically with the updated information from the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hello World earned 1500 total points
ID: 40563845
The primary SMTP address is cached in the Windows registry under your Outlook profile and this information get refreshed for 24-48 hours after the SMTP address change.
Therefore, we can wait for the 24-48 hour timeframe and the issue will be resolved itself.

By the way, we can repair Outlook profile to bypass this mechanism.

More details, please refer to:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/361c624f-172a-41cd-9180-15fb5e75125a/updating-outlook-after-exchange-smtp-domain-change?forum=exchan
0