?
Solved

Accounts appear to be randomly locking out

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hi,
We are experiencing a strange issue where some users accounts keep getting randomly locked out. The use will be logged in, and come back in a few minutes and will receive an error saying that the account it locked. We have 3 domain controllers in the site, and replicate to each other. 2 of them are Windows Server 2003 SP2, and the other is Windows Server 2012 R2. Any help or info would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Rowe
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563519
The account could be locking out on anyone of your domain controllers. To find out where the account is locking you need to do the following steps.

- ensure that audit policy is enabled on the default domain policy
- increase the size of the security log file on the domain controller
- then on all of the domain controllers filter on event id 644 on the security log. This is the lockout account event.

You can also use a program called AD Audit Plus. Download and install it and ensure that you have your auditing policy enabled. You will then see where the accounts are being locked out and the source machine.
http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/download.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TS4B
TS4B earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563551
Try using e.g. Netwrix Account Lockout Examiner Free Edition to pinpoint the root cause.
I found it easier and more specific that the Microsoft Tools.

http://www.netwrix.com/account_lockout_examiner.html

Or try the above of course with AD Audit Plus if preferred.

Usually you will find users logged in on a TS with old credentials, they mapped a drive with credentials, or their Phone is trying to get emails using old PW.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40563585
One issue I have experienced in the past is where you change your password but are still logged into servers under that account (eg RDP). This causes your account to get locked intermittently until such time as log off and back onto the servers. After this happened to me a few time I learnt to log off from servers when I was finished using them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Rowe
ID: 40565653
Thanks for the info guys. I tried both AD Audit Plus and Account lockout examiner. Turns on there was a workstation which has a program on it running with old credentials. Both programs manged to pick this up. Although I must say I found the account lockout examiner to be the easiest to install, configure and find out what I needed to know.

Thanks heaps
0