Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

snmp community in ASA 5515x

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I am trying to figure out what the snmp community string is on the ASA 5515x. It has snmp community configured. But it has been hidden by *****. Is there a way to find at out? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40563637
Hi,

The command has been changed from

snmp-server community text

to

snmp-server community community-string

The text argument was changed to the community-string argument.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/security/asa/asa82/command/reference/s8.html#wp1508233

This was an enhancement on the command to provide better security.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 600 total points
ID: 40563665
try to make "copy system:running-config ftp://user:password@yourftpserver" and then you can read that config file without *
1
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joey Yung earned 1400 total points
ID: 40563785
The following command will show the hidden key:

more system:running-config | in snmp
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40564207
Hi Kamran,

Your link does not work.
0