Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building an HP DL380 G7 server with SSDs

Posted on 2015-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
Hello!  We're looking to upgrade hardware on a DL380 G7 server and need better disk performance.  We currently have this particular SQL server as a vm (vmware) on a Compellent SAN where the Tier 1 storage is 15k SAS drives.  We are experiencing disk latency and performance issues, so we are looking to build up a physical, max the memory to 384GB and put the db and tempdb on SSDs.  The HP supported drives are outrageously priced and not abundantly available for this G7 server.  I am looking at other 3rd party solutions and am really considering PCI-e SSD cards like Fusion-io cards.  Any thoughts/ideas/recommendations would be greatly appreciated!  Thank you!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:cansib
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whsum
whsum earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563541
For the data centre and to limit personal liability for using components other than OEM, I can recommend no other than Intel. Fill up the drive bays with Intel S3700s, the PCIe slots with P3700. Put the SQL transaction logs in the PCIe drives.

Intel® Solid-State Drive Data Center Family
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564045
I'd go with your Fusion-io idea, HP market these as I/O Accelerators and fully support them as they're in the quickspecs for the server. www.hp.com/go/ioaccelerator
0