Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video (Youtube) lockup comes and goes.

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I have taken care of the hard drive problem. Deleted 12GB of junk. Blocked off bad blocks and defrag it. The boot time when from 5min to 1min.

That didn't fix the video lockup problem. If I am watching a Youtube video after two mins it just locks up. thrity seconds later it picks up where it left off.

Suggestions, questions or comments are welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40563549
I'm guessing that the OS might have some file corruption due to data that resided on bad block previously.
You could try running the command prompt sfc /scannow for a few times till it fixed all files, and then re-install your preferred browser.

In addition re-install your Graphics & Chipset drivers if not done so already.
Very worst case do another disk check for new bad clusters. It might be up for replacement and a fresh OS install.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40563553
Virus or malware?  Download Malwarebytes https://www.malwarebytes.org/  Disable your present antivirus and run Malwarebytes and see what it finds.

I'd suspect something hogging your network bandwidth more than anything else.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40563601
run a test on your internet connection by going to http://www.speedtest.net/ if your internet connection is slow your youtube viewing will be slow. You may need to contact your internet provider to open the tap and give you more bandwidth
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 1500 total points
ID: 40563634
Hi,

I think this problem  you are facing is due to the presence of AD Blocker in your system. If you have really installed that application in your system that is why the reason video freezes. When you watch the video and after 2 mins it locks, because of the AD blocker application block that blocks the video. After this, when AD completes then it will resume after 30 seconds later.

If it is installed in your system then uninstallation of this application will help you to Resolve this problem.
0