[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

netflow on ASA 5500 series

Posted on 2015-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
I have never configured netflow on the ASA and after my research, I see that you can configure netflow or NSEL. Are those the same thing? Is there any performance issue when implementing Netflow on the ASA? Any tips? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joey Yung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563790
The following link provided a good reference of NSEL:

https://www.plixer.com/blog/netflow/what-is-nsel-a-deeper-look-part-1/

BTW, I never try to enable netflow which is below ASA552x model.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 40638438
Here's a good sample config. I'm assuming you're sending the Flow data to a host outside your organization and that the name of your outside interface is "outside".

snmp-server host outside 1.1.1.1 community SNMPNAME version 2c
snmp-server location LOCATION-NAME
snmp-server enable traps all
!
flow-export destination outside 1.1.1.1 2055
flow-export template timeout-rate 1
flow-export delay flow-create 60
!
access-list netflow-export extended permit ip any any
!
class-map netflow-export-class
 match access-list netflow-export
!
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
   inspect snmp
 class netflow-export-class
  flow-export event-type all destination 1.1.1.1
0