?
Solved

M1330 RAM Error

Posted on 2015-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
How can I fix error =
Memory write/read failure at 10050584, read 05EA01EA expecting 05EA05EA to resolve this issue, try to reseat the memory.  Decreasing available memory
Memory address line failure at 10050000, read 05EA05EA expecting FAFAFAFA to resolve this issue, try to reseat memory.
Decreasing available memory.

-
?
?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563623
Try to reseat (pull out then put back in) the memory modules as a first step. Make sure you shut down your machine first before doing this.

If you get the error message after reseating both sticks then try turning on the machine with one memory module in it at a time.

If you still see the error then you may have bad memory modules that need to be replaced. See how you go with the above first, there are tools we can use to confirm whether you have faulty memory modules or not if the above steps don't fix your problem.

Please see page 137 in the owner's manual if you need help getting access to the memory compartment in your laptop: ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_laptop/esuprt_xps_laptop/xps-m1330_owner%27s%20manual_en-us.pdf
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40563667
Also remove the memory modules and blow out the slots.  Wipe the memory modules with a piece of tissue paper to remove any dust.  Wipe the area around the slots to remove any dust as well.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563747
if you handle the ram sticks, be sure to unload any static first, or use a anti static wrist wrap

you can also use memtest for testing ram; i use ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40570354
I added one stick of 4GB , seems laptop stopped responding when Windows Desktop is supposed to come up
-
I then changed to the other 4GB stick (only 1) , worked fine
-
-

So now I added 1 4GB and 1 2GB RAM , Total of 6GB .. works ok
-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40570355
?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40570379
Sorry mvlaencia2003, I didn't see your reply.

In that case it seems the new 4GB memory module was most likely faulty. If you recently purchased the 4GB stick then I'd look at getting it replaced.

What's the model/part number of the new 4GB stick? Just so that we can verify it's compatible with your laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40570642
were you static protected while handling them ?
But yes, it looks like it is bad; you can try testing it with memtest
0