Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Granting users in active domain permissions to execute a stored procedure from an excel workbook

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have created a workbook on a public drive accessible to about 5 users.  Within the workbook is a macro that runs a SQL 2008 R2 stored procedure to update a table within the workbook.  It works perfectly for my user access.  Currently these 5 users have read privileges to access views and tables within the SQL Server from Excel.

What are the procedures to set these users up to be able to execute the stored procedure?  I have seen a lot of different styles and advice on this matter.

Do I need to "alter" the SP grant them permissions?  Or do I need to get the DBA involved?

Let me know.

thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 40563650
i suggest that you involve your dba in the solution,,,

basically to let him know that you are intending this extensions of access to the data,,, so that he can

properly assess the impact from a security and performance viewpoint that fits in with your companies security and audit policies.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563949
You need to grant permissions for execute the SP:
GRANT EXECUTE ON SPName TO UserName
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40564321
I will try this and notify the user to test the report



Thanks

Glen
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40609295
No objections

Please close
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40616156
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0