Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data server

Posted on 2015-01-21
13
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
What's an adequate way of setting up a data server without Windows Server Software (eg 2008, 2012, sbs) ?

And I can I have 2 network card, one for traffic in and a separate card for traffic out?
0
Comment
Question by:mac_777
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 40563726
Adequate, what is the significance of the data and the quantity?
Who will be accessing it and from where?
Data server would benefit from a second Nic in the event there are two of them and the data replicates.

FreeNAS openfiler are two opensource that have a variety of data hosting mechanisms.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 40563884
You could install Zentyal, which is very easy to setup and administrate. It is OpenSource, and the community edition is free. If you need support, then get one of the paid for editions. You can use several NIC's, but usually you don't select one for incoming or the other for outgoing traffic. They are rather to connect to different LAN segments, or you can team them together, (if that is also supported by your switch), which would increase the bandwidth, and in the case of a NIC or cable failing, it would do failover. Another thing that would increase the bandwidth is to make sure your switches and NICS are all gigabit.

http://www.zentyal.org/

Alternatively you could also get a NAS, Synology for example makes very good products.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40576093
I know that this questioned has been marked answered, and that is great.  I just wanted to personally recommend Zentyal, as @rindi recommended.  I have used it to setup a VPN solution within my organization using the community edition.  My server uses two NICs, one for WAN and the other for our LAN.  Setup was exceedingly easy, and it has been rock solid since being setup.  Hasn't been rebooted since I completed installation, about six months ago.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40576111
Hi Jim,

I am trying to set-up one nic for incoming traffic and another nic for out going, whould this be ok?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40576138
As @rindi already stated, it doesn't work that way.  NICs send information bi-directionally.  You can bond the NICs together to provide failover, increased bandwidth, etc, but each NIC will send and receive data.  You can also setup the NICs as I have, one with a public IP address assigned by our ISP and the other a private IP address for our internal network.

What services are you looking to provide with your data server?  Is it just file sharing?  If so, a NAS might be your best bet.  They have web based GUIs that make setting up file shares very easy.  If you are looking to setup a web server, email server, active directory server, etc...then Zentyal was made for that.

I would highly recommend going for a paid version if you don't have IT in house to manage the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40576145
Its mainly just for data, but only 5 users. I am trying to download and have a play with it but I keep getting "time outs".
Did you have issues downloading it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40576168
I didn't have problems downloading it. Maybe there is currently a network problem, and you just have to wait a little and try again later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40576813
Are you guys sure Zentyal is a good product?
all day I see....

Zentyal Download:
The connection has timed out


Zentyal forum:
Connection Problems
Sorry, SMF was unable to connect to the database. This may be caused by the server being busy. Please try again later.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40577038
Yes it is a good product. I've been using it for several years. I've sent them a message, hopefully they'll get back online soon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40577265
If your uses are only for data, then just about any Linux/Unix based OS will do.  I have personally used Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, upgraded to 14.04.1 LTS server.  It runs very smooth, and I have had no downtime with any of the three servers that I have implemented.  Two are strictly for data, but the third serves data, email, web, ftp, ssh, etc.  I use it for internal web app development.  There are a number of guides available online for setting up the software for different uses, and a sometimes helpful community to answer specific questions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40578582
The download seems to work now. I'm downloading version 4 right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40578747
Thanks rindi, I am also downloading now.

Jim, I am not all that great with linux, especially sharing drives and etc.  Ubuntu seems easy to use.
The reason Zentyal is appealing is as rindi said, its very easy to administer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40579251
Zentyal actually uses Ubuntu as base OS, and the Zentyal Components can also be installed on Ubuntu via the repositories. But doing it that way it isn't as easy with all the wizards as it is when you directly install Zentyal.
0