Solved

looking for switch that supports link aggregation

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hi, I'm looking for a switch that supports link aggregation, or NIC teaming, I believe.  

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40563644
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40563666
Great thanks Pgm, so LACP is what I look for?  is there a way to tell how many ports are avalable for that? or are they all?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 40563675
Every port is available for LACP.
You do need to make sure the network cards support it,but most server cards will  support link aggregation.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 100 total points
ID: 40563729
If you have Windows 2012, you have built-in teaming option, otherwise you have to use vendor's software (BACS for Broadcom, HP NIC Teaming Utility...).

Regarding switches - every normal switch supports LACP. On the server side you choose what would you like - most of the cases are LACP with failover (if one adapter goes down, the other takes all the traffic)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40564983
Ok, thanks guys, one more before I close this, and thanks again, do I need to do anything on the switch configuration wise in it or is an automatic function?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40565105
If you need simply LACP with failover only, then you don't need to do anything.
0