Solved

Can I install DFS on a Netgear ReadyNAS 2100?

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
514 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hi,
I am migrating from an old SBS 2003 server to a Server 2012 Hyper-v host running several VMs. We also have a couple of Netgear ReadyNAS devices that have not been used much but I was hoping to put some data on them.
I've been discovering all sorts of cool stuff during the process, and one of those things is DFS.
I was trying to work out the best/simplest/safest way to move the network shares from the SBS box to the VM servers. One post I read suggested that DFS was a good way to go. So I read some more about DFS and I like the sound of it.
I have setup DFS on the VM that will host most of the data, but I was wondering if I could put some of the data on one of the ReadyNAS devices.
From what I have read, it sounds like I would have to make the ReadyNAS device a DFS Server before I could get it to support DFS.
Am I on the right track here?
Is this possible?
How do I do this?
Or...is there another better/simply/safer way to migrate the SBS data and just drop the DFS idea?

Cheers,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregmiller4it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 40563715
The NAS can be a link from a DFS, it can not by itself be a DFS target.

The DCs will have the DFS root with a link that points to the NAs.
The sbs2003 replication uses ntfr and had issues.
Since 2003 R2 dfs got a dfs replication which is significantly better.

You can use backup/restore  or use robocopy to transfer the data

Depending on the shares, you would need to preserve permission..
There are poershell, vbscripts available via search that would list the current shares and their permissions so that they can be replicated on the new system/s.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 350 total points
ID: 40563938
Just use the Robocopy tool to move the files across as it has the ability to keep any custom NTFS permissions in tact. You'll need to install the Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools from here as Robocopy doesn't come with Server 2003 by default. It's included with Windows from Server 2008 and onwards though so you could run Robocopy from one of your VMs if they have at least Server 2008 installed.

The below command should get you started in terms of getting a copy of your data over to your new file server. This is assuming you are running Robocopy from your new file server which is running at least Server 2008:
robocopy \\SBS2003\Share D:\Share /e /mir /copy:datso /dcopy:t /r:1 /w:0 /v /log:d:\copy.log

Open in new window

If you have multiple folders that you need to copy across then just reuse the same command but change the paths. You could even put them all into a batch file then double click it to let it run overnight.

You can also rerun the commands if a file or folder doesn't copy over, as it will copy just the missing files and nothing else.

I've used Robocopy for file server migrations more times then I can think of and it's never failed on me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 40565667
Thanks guys, I'll give robocopy a shot and see how I go. I'll get back to you.
Cheers,
Greg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregmiller4it
ID: 40583247
I went with robocopy  and have awarded most of the points to VB ITS because the answer was detailed and provided the actual script which I used successfully. But I also awarded points to Arnold because he was the first to suggest robocopy as a solution.

Cheers,
Greg
0