Solved

evernote

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I use the latest version of Evernote. I have a table created and filled in. The columns are covering the entire width of the screen and are far too wide for my needs. I cannot find out how to alter column width. Can anyone assist me? I am doing this on my pc.
The attached pix is a screen I have never seen on Evernote. A buddy sent a screenshot of what I am supposed to be able to get to.Screen shot from a friend that says I should be able to get to.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Need-a-Clue,

I've never seen that either. Maybe they are on some beta version being used for development purposes?

Here's the solution I use: Copy your table from Evernote to Word. Now the table is resizable. Copy it back to Evernote. Table should still resizable in Evernote (but also in Word you can set the sizing you want).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
Do I understand you correctly that you also cannot adjust table size from within Evernote? You did see the attachment pix that I posted. That is from a friends copy of Evernote.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Correct.

I will add, I only use Evernote on my phone or via webbrowser. I know they have a downloadable / installable version. I don't know what the tools look like in that, so it may make a difference.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
Thanks so much for your info. I think that Evernote will have to confirm one way or the other if this is possible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Strange... The screen shot is from Lotus Notes, definitely. The copy/paste to Word trick does ring a familiar bell as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
The person that was assisting me on another site was hard to follow. It does not surprise me that the shot is from another program. Thanks for your input.
0