Solved

Office 365 - Is it installed locally on a PC

Posted on 2015-01-21
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I've been trying to find some information about office 365 on Microsoft sites but there are a couple of points I'm not clear about.

Are the programs actually installed locally the way a 'classical' office installation would?  In particular in VBA I will have a code snippet like
xxx = CreateObject("excel.application")

Open in new window

- would that create problems ?

Also
Is storage and access of files and templates still possible on a local hard disk / network server ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Bojewar earned 350 total points
ID: 40563714
Yes, you can use for local and network storage. There is no much difference between local office installed and office365 cloud office setup. Except office 365 office require internet connection for license verification.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40563725
Thanks.
So files/templates should be OK.
What about the first bit - code with things like: CreateObject("excel.application") ?

ps. With the automation there are also settings like this (VBA references) for the automation support:
Code references
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40563727
>>Except office 365 office require internet connection for license verification.
Do you mean you must have an internet connection to use office 365 or is it a one off.  (The classical office versions require an internet connection for a one off verification).
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40563800
Every 30 days it checks to ensure that your subscription is still active.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40563823
>>Every 30 days it checks to ensure that your subscription is still active.
OK, that makes sense.

Would you happen to know about the code - CreateObject - part of the question?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40564023
why wouldn't it work.. Excel is excel .. vba is vba..
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40564068
>>why wouldn't it work.. Excel is excel .. vba is vba..

I'm asking because I have no experience of just what the office 365 installation installs locally and what it gets from the internet.  I hope it will work without problems as it did before - but I don't want to go on site and find it doesn't.  It is embarrassing and wastes my and other peoples time.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 40565273
It is the same office applications that you are used to just the 2013 version
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40565836
Thanks
0