[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pluginsthat can Terminate a Session in Firefox without closing the tab

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Heyas,

Does anyone know of any plugins in Firefox that can terminate a user session without closing the tab. Need something to test a web application to see how it responds to session timeouts or drops.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563783
That's going to be difficult.  'user sessions' are controlled on the server and that's where the 'timeout' is checked.  The session id is normally a 'session cookie' in the browser with an expiration of 0.  The problem is that the only time the browser expires a session cookie is when you close all of the browser windows and the program itself.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564837
Basically you are asking how to make a round hole square but keep all the attributes of a round hole.

Even if you could do what you want it would not produce data of great value.  You are basically looking at what happens when there is a network problem. The action is dictated by what kind of a problem, connection type, currently executing, code, operating system, and device.  There are some many combinations of variables involved that the only sure thing you know is that the result will fall into the "unpredictable" category.

What are your concerns? perhaps there is a way to address them if they are valid.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40571716
Thank you for the info.
0