[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 cant send mail to former accepted domain

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hello Guys,
I'm not the big Exchange guru... and I have a strange problem with my Exchange 2010 setup.
In the past I had domain1.tld in my setup, but it has now been moved to others servers, and removed. The problem is, if another user on this Exchange setup try to send to an email adress that belongs to this domain, they get an error, that the message could not be delivered after some time. I think the setup still thinks that the domain belongs on this server. But what am I missing here ?? Where should I look ??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jesper Andersen
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hello World
Hello World earned 750 total points
ID: 40563782
Hi,

I want to double confirm some questions, please help to collect answers for following questions:
1. how do you do this, move original name to other server and remove it?
2. which name are your used now? are your reinstall Exchange server?

If you send an message to an invalid address, Exchange will try to send this message for several times and retrun an NDR.
We can use Message Tracking log to get more details about mail flow, please refer to:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/messaging_with_communications/archive/2011/04/22/how-to-track-message-in-exchange-2003-2007-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesper Andersen
ID: 40563791
Hello Allen,
1. Im not 100% sure how the domain was removed, it was before my time. But now its on another Exchange setup somewhere, but my people cant email to this domain.
2. Im not reinstalling Exchange, I have it running with multiple domain and accounts.

How do I track the email excactly ? I have access to the Exchange shell.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40563818
1. What does the NDR message say 'exactly'?
2. Check DNS, what do the MX and A records for that domain point to?
3. Do you have any Send Connectors for that domain or does it use the normal * address space to send mails?
4. Use the Delivery Reports feature in OWA to check mail flow (Options, See All options, Organise E-mail,
Delivery Reports) which will tell you which server mail travels to before leaving the organisation.
5. Also try the Mail Flow Troubleshooter tool in the Exchange tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maher khaleefa earned 750 total points
ID: 40563820
please provide the following information
using powershell  
send a email from the first domain to the second then run the following command
get-messagetrackinglog -sender "user from first domain@domain" -recepient "recepient name@second  domain" -start date today  -event id fail |fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesper Andersen
ID: 40563828
Hello guys,
I think I got it working now... Im not quite sure what the solution was. I tried adding the domain again, and remove it the right way. Restarted exchange services and flushed all DNS. Now I got an email through to the domain.
Thanks for your help and time.
0