Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net app deployment files

Posted on 2015-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
HI

I am mightily confused by what is required to deploy a WF VB.Net app using an own, newly developed library on other systems.

I am a newbie still in many .Net areas. I have developed  a VB.Net app which calls a web service, the app works perfectly. My problem is now deployment.

I do my development on one (virtual) machine, and the app will run on 2 completely separate Windows 2003 servers (one prod, one test). I don't "see" the servers from my dev machine, so I wonder how to deploy my app and the new library (also an own development, a collection of modules with generic subroutines) to these servers.

So far, I've just copied single files manually to the servers, namely all the .exe* files I found in the bin\Release subdirectory of the development directory of the app (plus now I guess I'll have to add the libray.dll file as well), but I guess that's not the correct way to do it.

Can you help me and tell me:
- how I should it "the right way"
- at least what are the minimum files which I should copy to the servers to run the app (with the library)

Thanks for your help.
Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:bthouin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 400 total points
ID: 40563879
of course if you can access those servers it will be great, but unfortunately you can't
I think there is an option to publish project on a directory, and then take a copy of it to those servers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1600 total points
ID: 40563915
Hi,

General rule of thumb is to transfer all files in your release folder along with addition files like db files, third party libraries  and etc.



You can choose any of xcopy, setup, click once methods. I may recommended to make a setup program initially, it will give you better automated way control to install your application.

You may find following URLs helpful:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms233806(v=vs.100).aspx
http://www.cengage.com/resource_uploads/downloads/1418835463_237090.pdf
http://www.codeproject.com/Questions/501096/VB-NetplusApplicationplusSetupplusandplusDeploy

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bthouin
ID: 40598882
Thanks a lot guys. Sorry for late answer.

Bernard
0