[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Windows 2003 Server IP - changing DNS too?

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Got a few servers that I need to change the IP addresses of.
Do I need to reboot later or, is it sufficient to just change IP?

Also, DNS. I assume I would need to update the DNS Server. Never done this before - no idea where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40563940
Hi,

It's good if you could reboot the server after changing the IP address. There is an option in the network card adapters (Under DNS tab) "Register this connection's addresses in DNS", this will create an appropriate entry in DNS for that server. So, this will happen as soon as you reboot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40563946
But there is already an entry in the DNS for the this server with the existing IP?
Pretty sure in the past I've heard that you need to edit this?

Also, hoping not to have to reboot unless absolutely necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40563961
Yes, it will create another entry with the new address after the reboot. At the same time you can also edit the Host A record and change the IP address accordingly.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1332 total points
ID: 40563973
Just run the command ipconfig /registerdns after you've changed the IP address to update the DNS record in your environment. No need to reboot.

You can find more information on this command here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc780467(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40563998
Run this command on the server after changing IP address? So no need to manually edit host record on DNS server?

Pretty sure in the past other people here have edited the DNS record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40564008
Confused now. So if I run ipconfig /registerdns it creates a new host A record? Or do I have to edit that manually?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1332 total points
ID: 40564118
Run this command on the server after changing IP address? So no need to manually edit host record on DNS server?
No need to manually edit the host record on the DNS server, it gets updated automatically. This is providing you actually have dynamic DNS updates enabled on your server.

Pretty sure in the past other people here have edited the DNS record.
You can still update the DNS record this way, I was just trying to give you an alternative :)

Confused now. So if I run ipconfig /registerdns it creates a new host A record? Or do I have to edit that manually?
It updates the existing host record on the DNS server to reflect the new IP address. If you would like a better understanding of how it all works, please see this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 668 total points
ID: 40564591
There are some caveats.  The record will only get updated if the security on the record permits it.  If the record was created by the machine in question then the appropriate permissions should be in place.

So a couple minutes after running ipconfig /registerdns you should run a query to see if the correct IP is returned.  If not, then you have to open the DNS Management console, and navigate to Forward Lookup Zones > name of your domain > and look for the record for your server name and delete it.  Run ipconfig /registerdns on the server again (or the server will register it automatically within 24 hours) to recreate the record.
0