[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why a  windows 7 PC dosent install a plugin when it is installed and dosent respond well

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi

We have recently gone with a hosted library system. They have provided a plugin to install on the pc.
and this plugin is used to connect to the fob reader with the hosted system.

I have copied the plugin to the folder which is 27MB on the  desktop and when I double click the plugin, the file doesn't open and I can see the round circle spinning round and round rather than installing the plugin immediately.

After a while the install window pops up, and the progress of installation is very very  slow and I think it may take hours to completed this.
I tried downloading the file freshly and also restarting  the PC and it has made no difference.

Also if I right click the plugin on the desktop and click install as administrator, the round wheel keeps spinning and spinning (on the top left hand corner of the window it says not responding)  and after 5 minutes this error message goes and nothing happens.

Is there a way of trouble shooting this as what is causing this problem and it is frustrating.  I am not able to close the install windows while there is no progress on Even when I click restart the PC, the wheel keeps spinning and take a while to restart.

Any help \suggestions much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40563981
is this 'plugin' a usb security device? What is the name of this hosted library system?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40563992
I usually run ProcMon from www.sysinternals.com with a filter of "Process Name", "is", "TheInstaller.exe". That reveals what the exe tries to do, and in particular fails to.
The behaviour you describe often results from wrong network names, which are unresolvable. In particular if they want to log to non-existing paths.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564018
Have you checked with the manufacturer's support? Maybe they have bug fixes, or updates, or instructions. Maybe there are also certain requirements that must be met on the PC hardware-wise, or only certain OS's are supported.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40597892
The hosted system is Eclipse library system
http://supportfiles.microlib.co.uk/ieplugin.exe

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40607826
Please can you suggest PC freezes when this ieplugin is installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607842
Did you get in touch with the company that makes that library? They should know how to get their software to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40653772
Thanks

They have given me a different plugin , it seems ok
0