Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
=IF(OR(A2="Yes",IF(B2="Open",B2="Book",IF(C2="Yes",IF(D2=0,D2=1)))),"Y","N")

so

   a          b             c         d
Yes      Open   YES         0

then the answer in e should be Y

a         b             c         d
Yes      Open   YES         7

Then the answer should be N

But they both return Y for me.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40563986
Can you explain in english what you want to achieve.

Till then try

=IF(A2="Yes",IF(B2="Open",IF(OR(D2=0,D2=1),"Y","N")))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40564005
Two things.

1. It's because you are using:
=IF(OR - in order words, only one of the conditions needs to be true.

Secondly, I would suggest reducing the number of IFs:

=IF(AND(A2="Yes",B2="Open",C2="Yes",OR(D2=0,D2=1)),"Y","N")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40564434
Gents

I think there is a piece missing from your solutions, either that or I am going completely mad

the query is:

If A2 =Yes and B2 = Open or Book and C2 = Yes and D2 =0 or 1 then the answer is Yes otherwise No

Thanks for your help with this
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564441
=IF(AND(A2="Yes",or(B2="Open",B2="Book"),C2="Yes",OR(D2=0,D2=1)),"Y","N")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40564445
How do you do that so quick Phillip. Brilliant thanks
0