[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop parameter prompt in Access

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi, I'm relatively new to database creation and am using MS Access 2013.

My database: Users fill out a form (Parameters_InvoiceRpt) to filter results to open a report (InvoiceHrgs) via a macro (MacroInvoiceRpt).  Report's record source is a query (Invoice Query).

When I run my report, I keep getting a Parameter question box asking for the value of "Courthouse".  Courthouse is a value found in the "Counties" table and is not used in this query, form, or report.  So why is Access prompting me for it and how do I get rid of this?

DB is uploaded to assist you.  Relevant titles are referenced above.

thanks!
Haba-Law-Firm.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Lisa Haba
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564011
Whenever you get a prompt, it means that Access can't figure out what your referring to.  Look for table and field name mis-spellings, not including it in the objects recordsource, etc.

In reports, often where there is a problem is in the sorting and grouping options where you refer to a field that is no longer available.

OrderBy and FilterBy are two other properties where something may be referred to but not available.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40564190
And check to make sure you have not actually defined a parameter for a query.  This can happen when you copy a query and then modify it.  If you defined a parameter for the query, it will show up as the first line in the SQL view of the query.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564251
<No Points wanted>

You did not post the specific instructions on how to see this issue in your database...

But I dug a little, and what Jim said is true...

You have set up a sort for "Courthouse",...in the report's Sorting and Grouping options...
Remove this sort and the prompt should go away...

JeffCoachman
JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lisa Haba
ID: 40579479
Thanks for the help - that did it!
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40579516
Glad to hear your set.

Jim.
0