Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA to copy formulas

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hello,

i need help with a VBA code.

where when i run it in activesheet.  it will look for all cells in second row and if formula is found then copy and paste the formula to the last row of each column that have formula in second row.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40564052
I wouldn't use VBA code; it's redundant. If you use a Table (Ctrl+L or Insert - Tables - Table), then formulas can auto-repeat downwards automatically. See https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Create-an-Excel-table-33d08e18-fa0f-40fe-8af3-5683b034ec42 for more details.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564053
if VBA

Sub Macro()

For Each c In Range(Range("A2"), Cells(2, Cells.Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft))
    If c.HasFormula Then
        Cells(Cells.Rows.Count, c.Column).End(xlUp).Offset(1).FormulaR1C1 = c.FormulaR1C1
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40564105
Rgonzo1971

the above code works.

but it has one issue.

it goes one below the last row.   for example if my formulas end at row 10 then it goes one below. how do i stop it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40564239
then change to

Sub Macro()

For Each c In Range(Range("A2"), Cells(2, Cells.Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft))
    If c.HasFormula Then
        Cells(Cells.Rows.Count, c.Column).End(xlUp).FormulaR1C1 = c.FormulaR1C1
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40564247
thanks Rgonzo1971
0