Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backups

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Does anyone know of a good cloud backup company for a mid sized company?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564056
We've been dealing with a company called TwinStrata and have had good luck with them.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40564951
Here are some evaluation criteria:

- Do you want/need "echo" backup where nothing is deleted but only added?
- Do you need version backup where old file versions are kept up to "n" copies (and dropped thereafter)?
- Would you want to get emails that report successful backup operations?
- Will you use backup software to make the backups (treating the cloud storage just like another storage place) or will you use integrated backup software provided by the cloud storage company?

- DropBox for Business has version history capability and this would appear to deal with the "echo" question.
- I believe that you can use 3rd party software to create backups with it - but wouldn't have to it appears.
- If you use 3rd party software to create backups then you can send emails.

I'm beginning to understand the cloud storage "model" that's emerged.
With something like Carbonite, you see the files being backed up and you see which ones are backed up or pending.
With something like Google Drive, I believe that visibility is missing as if you had infinite bandwidth between your computers and the cloud storage.  I think that DropBox is similar in this regard.  It takes a little getting used to or I haven't found the magic method of determining "state".  If you have lots of rather large folders then this could be an issue - as least when initiating the system.
Perhaps someone who has used these could comment further.
0