Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall for Azure VM Web servers

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-17
We are moving our customer facing applications to Azure cloud VM servers. These applications reside on IIS web servers behind an ASA firewall. My questions is how do we replace security features of the asa appliance firewall in an Azure cloud to protect our customer websites and data?  Is this simply a matter of the endpoints or acl in azure?
0
Comment
Question by:TRSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565691
it is a simple matter of endpoints AND the windows firewall on the VM
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40566205
besides endpoint and setting the ACL as shared below
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-set-up-endpoints/

..., it may also be good to explore if FW as a virtual instance too, not that I know ASA has such instance. But here is one using WAF instance which is placed to protect http traffic to web resource
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/msftashwin/archive/2014/01/28/how-to-setup-and-protect-an-azure-application-with-a-barracuda-firewall-v3.aspx

in fact Azure marketplace has partner that publish it in there, below searches for security related which you can see there are other FW/VPN included too..it is still very limited but if you needed additional assurance, maybe a separate instance on top of the other existing measures stated..
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/marketplace/?term=security
0