[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

archiving AOL mail

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Hi,

A friend has an AOL account that he has had for years and now has almost 9GB of data in his account.  AOL is saying that if he doesn't delete some they will close his account or some such thing.  He doesn't want to delete anything.  Is there a way to save his stuff off of the AOL servers and on his local computer.  I am not familiar with AOL and have tried through the AOL client on his computer as well as through webmail and can find no way to do this.

Please advise.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbasiliere67
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564284
Use your favorite email client (like Outlook), or archive it directly in Mailstore Home (free! Amazing product).
Follow AOL's own pages, and use the POP option.
http://help.aol.com/help/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=73332

If you use an email client, make sure the "Leave mail on server" option is NOT checked.
If you use Mailstore, make sure you select delete the email older than xx days (preferably something like 30 days). Mailstore has amazing search options (if you let it index excel, word and pdf files), and makes the database portable (easy when you need it on another computer).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564482
First, to make the whole process easier, they should go through their mail and delete what they don't want to keep. You say they don't want to delete anything, but perhaps they don't understand what can usually be deleted? Things like sent items or deleted items? I would still suggest getting their files down off the server though. Cleaning it up first will just make the transfer faster.

What Kim says is right, let me just add that downloading the files to the local computer will create some sort of file. If you are using Outlook, it will be a PST file. Be sure that file gets backed up somewhere, otherwise they will lose all their mail!

Also to speed things up, once the mail gets downloaded, you could create a new PST for any new mail and leave the old PST in an "archive". That will keep things running faster when the mail program doesn't have to constantly deal with a giant file full of old mail.
0