Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V on 2012 Essentials Server

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Can I ran Hyper-V on a 2012 Server Essentials box?

I have an old 2003 Server box that runs our ShoreTel phones that I want to run virtually.
0
Comment
Question by:April33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564149
No. hyper-V breaks essentials. The proper way to do what you want is to run a hyper-V server (server standard, datacenter, or the free hyper-V no-GUI version) and then run essentials as a VM as well as any other VMs you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40564195
Can I upgrade my 2012 Essentials to Standard without a reinstall?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564349
Yes you can. You'll need a license key for 2012 Standard to activate Windows though.

See this article for the relevant commands: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj247582.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40567299
You guys were very helpful....  Thank You!
0