?
Solved

DFS Replication Question

Posted on 2015-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello EE,

I have a single server with DFS configured as a domain configuration.
I am curious on the replication feature as my data resides on a SAN so I don't have the DFSR service on the SAN, can I utilize replication from SAN to SAN given they are being leveraged as NFS shares?
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40565912
How many DFS targets (servers that have the share data) does this domain DFS have?
You are better off using the DFS-R to have the data replicated between the servers that have this share to deal with events that two people modify the same file on each of the targets local to them. The SAN mirror, will retain the version modified last.
The DFS-R will also retain the last saved, but will kick the one saved earlier into a conflict within the dfsrprivate\conflictanddelete as well as record the event in the log...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565915
DFS replication will only works on windows servers

If you have SAN storage, it should be presented to servers as LUN so that windows file server can control that volume and you can use DFS replication feature

However if SAN is not presented to windows server, you can use SAN to SAN replication feature
Probably you will get read only replica of SAN storage at other end
Check with your SAN product documentation for replication support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40566687
Thanks I had mixed responses so wanted clarification as I was testing with no luck.
0