Solved

Creating ADFS to connect to a partner site for SSO

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
386 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello Everyone,
Our HR Dept purchased some software that is in the cloud and the software company wants me to create a SAML authetication method for SSO. I'm guessing i can do this with ADFS, but I've never set one up before. I found a couple sites that talk about integrating it with Sharepoint but we need to point it to something like this:

https://domain.com/Authentication/saml20/FederationMetadata

If someone could point me in the right direction i would be grateful. I currently have a Domain with windows 200R2 DC's. The two sites I found are:

ADFS SharePoint

ADFS with Windows 2012 R2

the top link uses Windows 2008 R2 and the bottom uses Windows 2012 R2. Not sure if one is better than the other.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 40564630
Personally, I would be using the complete step by step guide found on MS technet. Below is the library where all of them are houses. You need to choose the step-by-step guide which fits your requirements.

ADFS 2.0 Step-by-step guide library

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 40567412
I saw that first, but I wasn't using anything that the docs mentioned. i guess the closest thing would be "ADFS 2.0 Step-by-Step Guide: Federation with IBM Tivoli Federated Identity Manager ", but since ive never set one up im not 100% sure.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 40568466
The difference between ADFS 2.0 (2008 R2) and 3.0 (2012 R2)

ADFS 2.0 use IIS at backend and ADFS 3.0 do not have IIS (not required)

ADFS 2.0 does support SQL as database but you need some command line work to do because GUI did not support direct SQL Connection
ADFS 3.0 have proper GUI to connect to SQL database
All though ADFS can be work on Windows internal Database (WID), it is not recommended for production use
Multi-factor authentication support is enabled with ADFS 3.0
ADFS proxy of ADFS 2.0 component is replaced with Web authentication proxy (WAP) in ADFS 3.0 which is having more features, you can publish applications as well either through ADFS or u can use pass-thru authentication
With ADFS 3.0 you can enable windows 8 workspace join feature
ADFS 3.0 supports GMSA (group managed service accounts) as service accounts

I would recommend ADFS 3.0

Setup ADFS 1st
Check all prerequisites correctly, also be informed that ADFS server \ web proxy component needs to be published on internet, so you do required public domain name, hostname and IP and SSL certificate
Also you do need HA (TWO ADFS servers in corporate and TWO WAP servers in DMZ (may be you can put ADFS servers directly in DMZ and skip WAP)
You need to setup basic functional ADFS infra.

Once your base infra get ready, you can ask software company to provide procedure to setup claim based authentication with ADFS and so on.

U will get MS \ other blogs to setup basic ADFS infra correctly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 40574006
thank you both for the info. I am out of town until next week and i think i will start installing ADFS on server 2012.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now