Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 how to store bar codes and print on labels

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
I need to print a series of labels which will print 2 bar codes for product codes which are held in an Access 2007  database .  I need to use code 128 and code 39 bar codes .  I have fonts downloaded on my pc for both types. The Zebra printer (110 xiv 203cpi ) prints both code code types from our Production application and these scan correctly.  

However the bar code that I print from my access label does not scan any data when I test in notepad

 What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mf999
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564325
In code 39, are you adding that start/stop character at the beginning and end or your string?  The start/stop character is the asterisk (*).  So if you were sending the word QUEST you need to send it as *QUEST*.

Ron
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tncode
tncode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564894
If the barcodes are formatted properly, you need to print at very specific point sizes, because most thermal printers are only 203 dpi. Refer to this http://www.idautomation.com/kb/print-quality.html
0