Solved

VM host doesnt see storage - HP MSA2040

Posted on 2015-01-22
11
2,599 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
All connected. Not even sure if its even seeing the link.

Re-installed vsphere but still no change. In fact, it seems to see iSCSI adaptors which is strange because its fibre channel.

In fact, vsphere is reporting it as an Emulex OneConnect OCe14000 iSCSI UCNA.
If I ssh into the vmware host - is there any easy well to tell exactly what the card is?
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40564292
Have you created a LUN on the MSA, and added the WWNN of the FC HBA to it, on the Mapping Section, or Access ?

It's probably shown as a Emulex , because HP have OEM and Emulex part.

What is the server, and are you using the HP OEM version of ESXi ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40564379
HP Proliant DL380 G5. Not sure if OEM version was used.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40564419
what version of ESXi are you also using?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 250 total points
ID: 40564598
"Emulex OneConnect OCe14000 iSCSI UCNA" as You see in VMware Client  it's probably one of 10G Ethernet Emulex card (maybe OEM by HP), and it may have 1 or 2 ports and may act as a LAN/Ethernet, iSCSI and FCoE card.

You can read more about this cards here:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified-computing/ucs-c-series-rack-servers/elx-ds-all-oce14000-converged-adapters.pdf

Generally 10G Ethernet cards are fantastic in my opinion and it serve on the same link Ethernet and FCoE/iSCSI traffic, but they need some more complex configuration, especially one the switches. It also required a correct drivers, what may be a problem if you dont see more than this iSCSI adapter, look for correct Emulex drivers for correct VMware ESXi version here:
http://www.emulex.com/downloads/emulex/drivers/vmware/ 

Most of them should look from VMware Client perspective as a 2 or 3 HW adapters:
- 10G FCoE or FC adapter
- Network 10G adapter
- iSCSI 10G adapter

Also during host boot you can go to Emulex BIOS and configure it.

Additionally HP MSA 2040 exists in 3 versions (depends of controllers), iSCSI (1G or 10G), FC (8G or 16G) or SAS (6G/12G), you can read about versions here:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/c04123144.pdf?ver=8

So check which version of HP MSA 2040 you have, and via what switches it's connected to hosts and then you will know what kind of traffic you may expect.

Sure if array have FC controllers it will run on FCoE (with your fiber connection 10G ethernet emulex card), if array have iSCSI controllers it will run via iSCSI (via fiber connection of 10G Ethernet Emulex card).

best regards
NTShad0w
1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40564926
You need to upgrade HP-rebranded emulex adapter firmware with HP Firmware iso 2014-09 or later.
And use HP custom image to install to get correct iSCSI offload driver.
1
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40564939
and your HP server is not supported for any version of ESXi, after 5.0 U3. (This does not mean, it does not work, just it's not been certified for use with later version of 5.0 U3).

Your MSA 2040 SAN is supported for 5.5U2 and earlier.

see HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40565060
FC adapter has firmware requirement.... in same HCL, for that you need HP system under warranty
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40566348
Thanks all. Now appears to be working.

MSA 2040 was connected to server directly via Fibre - no switches. Looks like Vmware is seeing the cards as iSCSI 10gb.

Looks like we've got the 10Gb iSCSI version of the MSA 2040 as well so have configued it all now.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40566475
vmware sees cards as iSCSI, FCoE and Ethernet adapters at the same time. You can run vmware's iSCSI over later, or configure the former. Either way you need fixed IP on storage, switched or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40566531
I theorytize now but,
if MSA 2040 is directly connected to VMware ESXi hosts via Emulex 10G CNA card, it may in fact see only iSCSI storage because there is no medium (FCoE switch) that may separate the traffic from Emulex 10G CNA card for Ethernet/LAN, iSCSI and FCoE/FC, also it's most probably 10G iSCSI Controller MSA 2040 Array version.

so good you feel more clear with your new hw mate.

kind regards
NTShad0w
1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40566947
Cabling is the same... You need to configure either IP or FCoE on storage
IP is somewhat shorter to type repeatedly...

Then in client side either configure storage LUN address on Emulex adapter or vmware software iSCSI. First does more in netcard, so it is preferable (if it works)
0