?
Solved

DISK OPERATION ERROR

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I got a error report about "LABEL:  SC_DISK_ERR2 ; IDENTIFIER:   B6267342".

Description
DISK OPERATION ERROR

Probable Causes
DASD DEVICE

Failure Causes
DISK DRIVE
DISK DRIVE ELECTRONICS

        Recommended Actions
        PERFORM PROBLEM DETERMINATION PROCEDURES

Resource Name:   hdisk1
Resource Class:  disk
Resource Type:   scsd
Diagnostic Analysis
Diagnostic Log sequence number:xx
Resource tested:        hdisk1
Resource Description:   SAS Disk Drive
Location:               Uxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
SRN:                    xxxxxxxxxxx
Description:            Error log analysis indicates problem reported by disk
                        drive's self monitoring function.
Possible FRUs:
hdisk1           FRU: xxxxxxxx              Uxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
                     SAS Disk Drive
When I typed command lspv,lsdev and got this,

# lspv
hdisk0          xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx                    rootvg          active
hdisk1          xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx                    None
hdisk2          xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx                    rootvg          active

# lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0 Available 00-0x-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk1 Available 00-0x-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk2 Available 00-0x-00 SAS Disk Drive

To me it looks like hdisk1 disk drive is available.But how do I fix this problem and remove this errpt "LABEL:  SC_DISK_ERR2 ; IDENTIFIER:   B6267342".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sams20
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564356
This is textbook S.M.A.R.T. (Predictive faiure alert).    Get a warrany replacement if it is under warranty, or get a non-warranty replacement if it is not.   Either way, keep the system backed up and a replacement on order.  That disk is on borrowed time.   Failure is IMMINENT.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40564912
Please post full errpt message
Hiding FRU-s (i.e failed hardware model) is absolutely ridiculous and unhelpful.
Please post "prtconf" "oslevel -r" and FULL errpt message that bothers you.
0