Solved

The specified directory is not bound to a remote resource (Error)

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
356 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
When I go to change anything in my Primary roles holder ACTIV Directory  I get the titled error. I already moved the FSMO roles to another server in the forest so that is safe what do I need to do to fix this issue? Do I need to demote said server and the run DCPROMO once again or is there a fix for this issue? any help would be appreciated. I have attached .png file of the error.
AD-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:LLUIGI
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40564622
Even though you had transferred your FSMO roles to another DC you need to check if the changes actually happened.
Run the command
- netdom /query fsmo

Make sure that it is pointing to the proper DC. This seems like a RID Master issue. Was this DC holding all of the roles?

You may need to demote this server and Seize the roles if the changes did not apply to the other DC you transferred them to.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40566720
Already verified query returns the new role holder
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40566721
Yes the DC with the issue was holding all the roles
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40566749
You will need to make sure that if you had moved the PDC role from this server to another one that you need to configure the registry settings on the DC that you moved them to.

Configure PDC Authoritative Time Source

I would then demote this machine from the domain. If you cannot successfully do this I would seize any other roles it has (FSMO) move any other roles like DHCP etc to another server and power it down. Perform a metadata cleanup.

Promote a new DC into the environment.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40566970
Will look into it thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40853139
No solution was provided I researched the issue and applied a fix on my own you can close the query but no solutions was provided.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859121
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now