Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do Hyper-V virtual Windows 7 desktops need a pagefile?

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
We have (35) Windows 7 virtual desktops running across (4) Windows 2008 R2 Hyper-V hosts (running on a SAN). These are a mix of 32 and 64 bit workstations. The 32 bit workstations are maxed out at 4 GB RAM The 64 bit workstations are set at 8 GB. My question is, can I do away with the pagefile on these VMs and gain performance (or lessen the I/O on the SAN)? If I can't, is it better, as I've read in other places, to create a small (4-8 GB) new VHD and put the pagefile on that drive? Or, leave it as is and not mess with this?
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564521
You should treat the VMs like they were regular physical machines.  Meaning performance would decrease without a pagefile.  However, moving the pagefile to another virtual drive will increase performance.

More info on the subject:
http://charbelnemnom.com/2014/02/performance-tuning-for-virtual-machines-in-hyper-v-2012-r2-part-1-vm-paging-file/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40564955
We don't change the defaults for desktop OS based VMs. We leave the page file on.
0