Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Disk Size Increase ?

Posted on 2015-01-22
24
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
HI,

I am running VMware environment and have a server where I need to extend the disk size, I have done this before not a problem, at present the option is greyed out, I have tried this with the VM off aswell.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
  • 12
  • 10
24 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564392
IDE disk or Snapshot will prevent this! and it will appear grayed out!

So can you check and confirm, if snapshot, be careful and patient, how you deal with it, check my EE Article to confirm, if you have one!

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564413
Hi,

This is as it is at present.

Regards
Machine Screenshot
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564439
Yes, can you see the file is 00000x.vmdk, this indicates the virtual machine is currently writing to a snapshot disk.

you need to check how large this snapshot is, and also check you have space on your datastore to committ the snapshot successfully.

So this is why it's grayed out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564451
Im not sure why it would have been set to write to a snapshot disk but could have been done by another tech !, def don't want to mess this up, Is it easy to get it back to normal, im guessing its been writing to that snapshot disk for a while.

Thanks for your prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564476
Another Administrator could have set it to Snapshot, after patching, or it could be the result of a backup application.

Sooner or later,  it will fill the entire datastore, if you do nothing, and then the VM will stop, and crash!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564480
How can we resolve this quickly ? Is it possible ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564489
please upload a screenshot of the vm folder, for me to have a look...

check storage space on the datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564491
I have looked in Snapshot manager and cant see any more ?

snapshot
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564497
that's not what I wanted, sorry...

please upload a screenshot of the vm folder, for me to have a look...

check storage space on the datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564518
Hi,

Sorry, Do you mean as in the list of VM's ?

Im trying to login to the datastore at present.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564527
if you select the datastore in the summary, and select browse.

(I'm leaving the office, will be back in 1 hour!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564570
Hi,

Please see attached.

Thanks
Summary Datastore
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564657
Do you think it may have been a issue with Veam and it messed up ? I don't think anyone would have put it into snapshot, thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564673
I think this is what you needed.
storage view
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564741
Yes, any Backup application can leave snapshots on a VM, not just Veeam Backup and Replication.

One of your daily Admin checks, after checking the backup report, then the VMs have been backed up, is also then to check each VM, it's not on a snapshot!

or you can script a report, or set a vCenter Alarm!

Okay, so you have 450GB free on datastore2 for space, and you have two snapshots of at least 200GB, across two datastore2 and datastore3.

Okay, some bad news....

Snapshots take time to merge, seconds, minutes, hours, or days depending upon size, speed of datastore, and also VM activity. You have 200GB to merge, so this could be 3-5 hours.

Merging a snapshot CAN AFFECT the overall performance of the VM, and as this is Exchange, it can cause CLIENTS to become disconnected!

During this time, you cannot abort, cancel, mess, restart Host, restart VM, *otherwise* there is the DANGER of corruption!

You must set it going and walk away, and BE PATIENT....it may appear to hang at 95%.

The procedure is as follows:-

1. Take a new Snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds.
3. In Snapshot Manager - select DELETE ALL.....and wait BE PATIENT....

This can be done with the VM ON or OFF. (it's quicker when it's off, BUT if you turn OFF the VM, you will not be able to TURN on until finished!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564753
As its the night time now and the offices are closed it will prob only affect mobile workers, I think its prob best to do it now.

Do you think there are any risks or should it all be ok etc ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564771
I've listed the Risks Above, in extreme cases, lack of email access for everyone.

BUT, remember, as the Snapshot increases DAILY, it will take even longer to committ (delete) eventually, and if it fills the datastore, and it will, as snapshots increase approx 1GB per hour...

if it fills the datastore, the VM crashes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564798
But once the process has completed it will be back to normal then though correct ? so it will not then be in snapshot mode ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564809
That's correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564816
Thanks,

I have just started the process as you said

Snap Remove
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40564930
Okay, be patient, this may take a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 40564964
Thanks its 17% now, so its seems to be doing it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859122
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0