Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to pause output in exchange managment shell

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
How do I pause output for running:
Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount

I can't scroll up to the top.
0
Comment
Question by:mleblanc33
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40564383
Just pipe the more command into it. For instance:  

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount | more 

Open in new window


That will slow it down to one screen at a time

Unfortunately this wont allow you to scroll but it will control the flow of the output so you can see all of it.

Also try exporting it to a txt or csv file.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564425
Hi

What you need to do here is increase the buffer size of the window. Right click the PowerShell Icon in the top left and select Properties. Then go to the Layout tab and increase the Height of the Screen Buffer Size. I have mine set to 3000. This will allow you to scroll up. If 3000 is not enough for your task increase it.

Thanks
Mark
0