Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel -- Index Match array giving incorrect result

Posted on 2015-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Greetings,

I have a formula that is intended to retrieve a list of IP addresses from a sheet named ip. The ip sheet stores the ip addresses in the second column (B). Whenever I enter the name of the server into A2 on the lookup sheet it gives me the IP address that falls one cell below the intended result.

=IF(ISERROR(INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$241,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$1:$A$241=$A$2,ROW(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2)),"",INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$236,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$2:$A$242=$A$2,ROW(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2))

Open in new window


If you have any questions let me know.

NeptuneIT
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40564414
Diffcult to say, without seeing the worksheet.

but in the meanwhile, can you try

=IF(ISERROR(INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$241,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$1:$A$241=$A$2,ROWS(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2)),"",INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$236,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$2:$A$242=$A$2,ROWS(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2))
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40564537
I believe you need to adjust all of the ranges referred to from the ip sheet to starting at the same row, ie ip!$A$2, you have some starting at ip!$A$1.

I don't think the finishing rows being different is an issue in this case but worth changing those to the same as well.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40564549
As an aside, you can probably shrink the formula using IFERROR(..) rather than IF(ISERROR(..)).

Syntax:

=IFERROR(Formula,ErrorResult)

In your case, (I have adjusted for all same ranges as mentioned above, but check the brackets!!):

=IFERROR(INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$242,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$2:$A$242=$A$2,ROWS(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2)),"")

Thanks
Rob H
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40564590
ip!$A$1 is the header, is it still required?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40564620
Also Rob, changing the $A$2 to $A$1 generates an empty result
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40564641
I was suggesting the other way, make all ranges start at A2.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564778
>=IFERROR(INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$242,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$2:$A$242=$A$2,ROWS(ip!$A$2:$A$242)),ROW(1:1)),2)),"")

You can't have ROWS in that part, Rob

Try this version, assuming you enter the formula in D2 and copy down

=IFERROR(INDEX(ip!$A$2:$B$242,SMALL(IF(ip!$A$2:$A$242=$A$2,ROW(ip!$A$2:$A$242)-ROW(ip!$A$2)+1),ROWS(D$2:D2)),2),"")

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40628866
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0