Solved

Consolidation of Snapshot fails

Posted on 2015-01-22
39
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
One of my vm's has a warning that it needs consolidation.  When I look at the snapshot manager I do not see any snapshots and when I try to consolidate it fails with an error "unable to access file <unspecisfied filename> since it is locked.  How can I consolidate the vm?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 18
  • 18
  • 3
39 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 40564481
Yes, this often occurs, that the Consolidation function does not function!

Can you upload a screenshot of the VM Folder.

Are you aware the VM is running on a snapshot disk?

What is the free space on the datastore, and how large is the snapshot,?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Try the following:-

1. Take a snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds
3. DELETE ALL the Snapshot from Snapshot Manager.

BUT, be careful, and only do this, if you have enough free space on datastore, and Be Patient, it could take seconds, minutes, hours or days to merge the snapshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40564515
1-22-2015-10-48-16-AM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40564519
There were no snapshots in snapshot manager.  There is about 500Gb of space left in the data store
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40564523
Okay, this is massive, and many snapshots, more than 29 I can see, this is why it's failing to consolidate.

Change of plan...

do you have vCenter Server and can you use the CLONE function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40564524
1-22-2015-10-52-39-AM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40564525
I do have vcenter and CLONE
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40564533
Okay, I would recommend, that you Power Off the VM.

Right Click the VM, and CLICK CLONE....

This will create a new VM without snapshots, when done, power up this VM, and remove the old version.

Assuming you have space!

(I'm leaving the office, will be back in 1 hour!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40564553
I will have to do this later on tonight.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40564707
Okay, back now, any issues, or problems, post back!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40564817
Easy way to handle invisible disrupted snapshots:
Consolidate (may take hours)
Add snapshot (does not matter which settings, just add one)
"Delete All Snapshots"
And now consolidate should be instant.
Also if you have VAAI accelerated snapshots this will clean out vmware snapshots and switch to accelerated snapshots.

Do not power of the VM as while hours or days waiting you will not be able to power on.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40564924
Do NOT Commit the SNAPSHOTS! (Delete them!).

CLONE it! (this is the VMware Support method of get out of snapshot hell!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565001
Please clarify....should I power the vm off then clone it or leave it on then clone it.  If I clone the vm will it cause any issues with it?  Is it better to do after hours or not?

I have tried to add a snapshot and then delete.  It takes the snapshot and deletes it but does not clean up the existing snaps and still needs to be consolidated.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565058
BEFORE THEN?

Do you use Backup software?

Backup software does not have the Parent Disk open ?

Please screenshot the disk settings in the VM?

Do you use VDP, VDR, or Veeam, or another?

Power OFF the VM.

Try the CLONE Operation! (the cloned VM will be the same as the current VM, but without snapshots!)

I would do this outside of core hours.

I said DO NOT attempt to delete the snapshots!!!! (if you fiddle, you will end up in a mess, and data corruption!).
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40565065
You can clone snapshot from running VM, provided snapshot was created with VM off.

Can you DELETE ALL SNAPSHOTS, not one-by-one, but all at once?
Snapshots are not backup nor they are version control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565116
This is what you told me to do initially.

Try the following:-

 1. Take a snapshot
 2. Wait 60 seconds
 3. DELETE ALL the Snapshot from Snapshot Manager

I use Acronis to backup the vm but it was suspended while Veeam was being tested.  The Veeam backup failed and left me with the mess.  The Veeam backup job is stopped.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565127
Yes, please read the thread AFTER seeing the FOLDER SCREEN shot, and the complete MESS, I SAID CLONE!

See here http:#a40564523

Change of PLAN!

Okay, you need to CHECK Acronis and Veeam, they do not HAVE A LOCK on any of the disks!

I think you may find they do....

Please upload screenshots as request....
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565135
I cannot delete any snapshots because it doesn't show that there are any.

snapshots.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565138
c4hmaildisk1.pngc4hmaildisk2.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565143
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!
DO NOT DELETE SNAPSHOTS!!!!!

CLONE
CLONE
CLONE


But first check, Veeam or Acronis DO NOT HAVE A LOCK ON THE DISKS......

Upload screenshots of Veeam and Acronis Appliances, if in use....or VMs.

You will NOT SEE SNAPSHOTS IN Snapshot Manager, because they've been created by Veeam or Acronis!

Also, you have exceeded the MAXIUMUM number of screenshots, that can be allowed for a VM, according to Vmware Support!

I suspect Veeam or Acronis, may have locks on the parent, and you will not be able to clone the disks, if this is true... we will need to deal with that issue!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40565144
You must add a snapshot and delete all snapshots. And consolidate before and after.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565153
@Ghiest see http:#a40565001 -
I have tried to add a snapshot and then delete.  It takes the snapshot and deletes it but does not clean up the existing snaps and still needs to be consolidated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565169
How do I identify the locks?
veeam.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565180
Please screenshot the Veeam VM, and Acronis VM Disk Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565217
The Veeam vm shows that it is connected to the c4hmail2 vm disks

veeam-2.png
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40565230
Okay, I suspected as much.

You will need to Power Down the Veeam VM.

and then remove those two disks, careful here, remove from the VM (do not delete from disks!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565249
veeam3.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565275
Correct.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40565277
When you are done....post back, when they have all been removed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40565280
I started the consolidation and have not received any errors yet so it appears to be working.  I will post back when complete.  Thanks a bunch!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40566505
Consolidation finished and the warning is no longer there.  There seems to be one file left that didn't get consolidated.

1-23-2015-9-25-15-AM.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40566541
Is the VM running on a snapshot?

it could just be an orphaned file, it seems very small!

I would move, and then delete after a few days if not required.

and Regularly check for snapshots, or set vCenter Alarms!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40567198
The VM is not running on a snapshot.  I tried to move the file but it is locked so it cannot be moved.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40567223
Reboot the server, quickest way to get rid of the lock, or you could look for processes which have the file locked! (but I'd recommend against this as a waste of time!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40567282
I shut down the server then tried to move the file but was unsuccessful.  New error says "error caused by file [datastore]c4hmail2/c4hmail2-00003.vmdk.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40567284
You need to RESTART THE HOST server to clear all locks!

when does that occur ?  New error says "error caused by file [datastore]c4hmail2/c4hmail2-00003.vmdk.

that's a snapshot! - c4hmail2-00003.vmdk !!!

Veeam/Acronis not running a job ?

Check the disk settings, is there a snapshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40567302
I was able to move the file using WinSCP.  I was not able to see the -delta file when I was browsing the database in vCenter but was with WinSCP.  There was no snapshots and neither backup app is running

1-23-2015-3-06-28-PM.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40567306
check that the VM Disk is not a snapshot, and your done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40567342
Thank you for your time and patience!
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40567365
No problems!

be careful with snapshots, and monitor and watch for them!
0