Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I discover DHCP's latest entries?

Posted on 2015-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
There has recently been an unnecessary amount of IP acquisitions on our DHCP server and I need to discover which ones have been leased today.  How do I get this info from DHCP server, I have never quite understood why it only shows expiration (not acquisition time/date).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40564764
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564897
The expiration date does tell you the lease initiation time.  Subtract the lease time (a static number set up in DHCP settings) from the expiration date/time in order to get the acquisition date/time.

If for some reason you can't get the lease time setting directly, look at the lease expiration time furthest out to figure it out.  Create a new lease if that helps to get the "current" expiration date/time and, thus, the lease time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40565739
Lease times can "wrap around" in the U-fix 32-bit environment.  If something like a "budget" router with an embedded linux kernel issues leases and it sets the expiration date beyond 18 January 2038, the time can wrap around to 13 December 1901.  If you see "funny looking" lease expiration dates keep this in mind.
0