Solved

How to Backup Wmware ESXI

Posted on 2015-01-22
13
249 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
We just took over a new company that was setup in Wmware ESXI. Is there a way to backup the VMware settings in case the server goes down and has to be reinstalled.
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40564597
I hope you are backing up the virtual machines.  Vmware's settings are not as important as they are fairly generic because the virtual machines have their own settings in them.  I highly recommend using Veeam to backup the virtual machines:  http://www.veeam.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40564651
We are using Symantec backup for the virtual machines. But the IT company that set it up did not leave the license for the VMware Program. Is there a way we can find the license through vsphere or  on the host itself?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40564685
select the server in vsphere, click the configuration tab and on the left, select licensed features
your license key will be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40564701
Understanding that the settings in vmware are fairly generic, however is there a backup process regardless?  Hate to have to recreate settings on the fly when a restore would be more exacting.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40564760
You can backup the ESXi configuration as follows, this will allow you to backup the ESXi configuration, and restore it, to a vanilla system, should you wish to do an re-installation.

Using the vSphere CLI

To back up the configuration data for an ESXi host using the vSphere CLI, run the command:

vicfg-cfgbackup --server=ESXi_host_IP_address --username=root -s output_file_name

If you are using vSphere CLI for Windows, run this command:

vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server=ESXi_host_IP_address --username=root -s output_file_name

Where ESXi_host_IP_address is the IP address of the ESXi host and output_file_name is the name of the backup file you will create.

Note: From vSphere CLI for Windows, ensure you are executing the command from C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI\bin

For example:

vSphere CLI:

vicfg-cfgbackup --server=10.0.0.1 --username=root -s ESXi_test1_backup.txt


vSphere CLI for Windows:

vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server=10.0.0.1 --username=root -s ESXi_test1_backup.txt

Source

Backing up and restoring ESXi configuration using the vSphere Command-Line Interface and vSphere PowerCLI (2042141)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40566961
is PowerCLI a download?  do i install it on the same PC that the Vsphere client is installed on?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40566975
vSphere CLI!

Different to PowerCLI! Download is here

https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vcli/

You can install on any Windows or Linux PC which has access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40566980
OK thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40608503
2 questions. I have the Vsphere CLI on a windows PC so then I would run the Command for windows correct?

Also I would like to know the directory the backup file will be.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40608529
Yes, correct, the command is run on Windows.

you specify where the file will be stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40608535
Does it ask where to store the file after I run the first command
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40608566
vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server=10.0.0.1 --username=root -s ESXi_test1_backup.txt

This command does not give you the destination folder.  just the name of the Backup file it is creating
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40608682
specify it on the command line, or execute it from the directory you need to store the file.
0