Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Padding ,with negative sign infront of padding if number is less than 0

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I would like assistance on how I can write below like  on step a.  the code provided below is writting like on step b.  I would like to put the nagtive infront of padding  instead of it padding first with 0 and then put negative sign with the amount.

-157.07  as Amount --  My data coming from the reader looks like this .

a.               -000000157.07
b .               000000-157.07



 double amount = 0;
            amount = amount + Double.Parse(reader["Amount"].ToString());
            string stramount = amount.ToString("F", CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);
writeline( stramount.PadLeft(13, '0'))

Please help.  data is coming from sql server
0
Comment
Question by:valentinemhlanga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 40564642
Don't know about C# specific, but you're missing the absolute value ABS() function to write the number.

The T-SQL would be..
Declare @amt money = -157.07

SELECT 
   CASE WHEN @amt < 0 THEN '-' ELSE '0' END + 
   RIGHT('000000000' + CAST(ABS(@amt) as varchar(12)), 12) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 40564700
Hi valentinemhlanga;

The following line of code should give you what you need.

Console.WriteLine("{0:000000000.00}", amount);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:valentinemhlanga
ID: 40564825
Thank you Fernando Soto and : Jim Horn for your quick responses , I ended up using Fernando 's  answer as it was just making few changes to my code
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40564836
Not a problem valentinemhlanga, glad to help.
0