Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Confirmation if the process is running or not and finding the port of a process

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,

I am trying to install R studio and based on the instructions I see the following , see

r-studio
but when I try to access the server using

http://<server-ip>:8787

It's timing out. The firewall is certainly open from the client to this server

Has the process really started ? How can I know on what port this process is running

thanks
-anshu
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40564888
Which linux sire? Fedora or centos?
uname -r
cat /etc/*release
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 40565155
2.6.32-504.1.3.el6.x86_64


Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.6 (Santiago)

thanks
-anshu
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40565178
Are you sure firewall is off? Default is on and SSH alone.
iptables-save ?
How it compares to #  netstat -ap | grep rserver
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIA AN earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572813
netstat -tulpn will show LISTEN ports and which PID is running on it.

can you try; nc -z localhost 8787

For example:

[root@serv~]# nc -z localhost 514
Connection to localhost 514 port [tcp/shell] succeeded!

Open in new window

0