Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list users in groups in OU

Posted on 2015-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hey Experts.

I would like to show the users in the various groups within a particular OU.

Department (OU)
>Computers (OU)
>Groups (OU)
>>PRT-1 (Group)
>>PRT-2 (Group)
>>PRT-3 (Group)

I want to have the users that are in the groups nested in the "Department OU > Groups OU" output to a log file.  I need to know the users listed in the particular group:

PRT-1
-userA
-userB

PRT-2
-userA
-userC
-userD

Thanks experts!!
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40564916
Note: Change YourDomainName to your actual domain name.

From the DC, try:
dsquery user "CN=PRT-1,OU=Groups,OU=Computers,DC=YourDomainName,DC=com"

If that works, try this at CMD prompt:
for /f "tokens=1-2 delims==," %a in ('dsquery user "CN=PRT-1,OU=Groups,OU=Computers,DC=YourDomainName,DC=com"') do (echo %~b)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40564935
Actually, change that to dsget group "CN=GroupName,DC=domain,DC=name,DC=com" -members
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40564998
This should get you where you want to be.

@echo off
cls

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dsquery group "OU=Groups,DC=Domain,DC=com" ^|sort') do (call :oumembers %%a)

exit /b

:oumembers
set ougroup=%1
echo %ougroup% >>ou-group-members.txt
::pause
for /f "tokens=1-2 delims==," %%a in ('dsget group %ougroup% -members ^|sort') do (echo %%~b >>ou-group-members.txt)
goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40565010
This will be a little nicer output file.

@echo off
cls

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dsquery group "OU=Groups,DC=Domain,DC=com" ^|sort') do (call :oumembers %%a)

exit /b

:oumembers
set ougroup=%1
echo %ougroup% >>ou-group-members.csv
::pause
for /f "tokens=1-2 delims==," %%a in ('dsget group %ougroup% -members ^|sort') do (echo ,%%~b >>ou-group-members.csv)
goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40565161
Great script!

Here is what I used:

@echo off
cls

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dsquery group "OU=Groups,DC=Domain,DC=com" ^|sort') do (call :oumembers %%a)

exit /b

:oumembers
set ougroup=%1
echo %ougroup% >>ou-group-members.csv
::pause
for /f "tokens=1-2 delims==," %%a in ('dsget group %ougroup% -members ^|sort') do (echo ,%%~b >>ou-group-members.csv)
goto :eof

Open in new window


The log file shows the username as:  lastname\

Not the user name.  How can I (we/you) fix that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565511
There may be a better way, but I do know this works.

@echo off
cls

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dsquery group "OU=Groups,DC=domain,DC=com" ^|sort') do (call :oumembers %%a)

exit /b

:oumembers
set ougroup=%1
echo %ougroup% >>ou-group-members.csv
::pause
for /f "tokens=*" %%b in ('dsget group %ougroup% -members ^|sort') do (call :usersamid %%b)
goto :eof

:usersamid
set userid=%1
for /f "tokens=*" %%c in ('dsquery user %userid% -o samid') do echo ,%%c >>ou-group-members.csv
goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40566989
Brilliant work!!  Thanks for your help with this!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40567162
No problem, any time.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40567167
Check this question out if you have some time and want some points!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_28602773.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 40592098
Hey everyone!  I have a question that received a couple of replies but the suggestions are for powershell and I asked for batch.  If any of you have a minute or two and would like some points, I would appreciate your help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_28610287.html
0